Accident Summary Nr: 550046 - STRUCK BY WRENCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107403370 | 11/21/1990 | 1389 | 0 | A & Z Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE (THE OWNER OF A TWO-PERSON FIRM) WAS STANDING NEXT TO A BOX ON A TRIPLEX PUMPING UNIT THAT HOUSED THREE PLUNGERS. A 36-INCH-LONG PIPE WRENCH HAD BEEN CLAMPED ONTO THE SHAFT ON THE PUMPING UNIT'S MOTOR THAT POWERED THE UNIT'S BELT AND PULLEYS. THE OWNER INSTRUCTED HIS EMPLOYEE TO GO TO THE DISCONNECT BOX, WHICH WAS ABOUT 30 FEET AWAY, AND RESTORE POWER TO THE UNIT. WHEN THE UNIT STARTED, THE PIPE WRENCH ROTATED ON THE SHAFT AND STRUCK THE OWNER IN THE ABDOMEN. THE OWNER DIED SEVERAL DAYS LATER FROM INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107403370 | Fatality | Other | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |