Accident Summary Nr: 550020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WOOD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110411014 | 06/05/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Baker Service Tools Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED ON TOP OF AN OIL FIELD TANK TO GUIDE THE TANK UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS USING A PIECE OF WOOD TO MOVE THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE LINE CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE TANK, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110411014 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |