Accident Summary Nr: 550012 - CRUSHED BY FALLING EQUIPMENT - FAILURE OF WIRE ROPE SLING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110402781 | 05/08/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Southwestern Public Service Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TAG LINE TO GUIDE A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT SUSPENDED BY A CRANE OR A HOIST. HE WAS PULLING THE EQUIPMENT TOWARD HIM. THE 4-FOOT-LONG, 0.75-INCH-DIAMETER WIRE ROPE SLING HOLDING THE EQUIPMENT FAILED, ALLOWING THE EQUIPMENT TO FALL ON THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110402781 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |