Accident Summary Nr: 54966.015 - Employee Falls From Pedestrian Bridge And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 949527.015 | 11/21/2013 | 238210 | Cable Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 21, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician, and his foreman were working to repair a malfunctioning automatic door on a pedestrian bridge of an airport terminal. An airport employee was also in the area assisting with the repairs by serving as a means of communication between Employee #1 and the foreman, since they were not able to use radios. The airport employee would relay messages between both of them. The repair involved accessing a junction box located approximately 30 ft above ground between the pedestrian bridge and an electrical room. There was an unprotected edge in the junction box area. Employee #1 had accessed the junction box earlier that morning by climbing over a permanent railing. As he attempted to access the junction box area by climbing over the railing, he lost his footing and fell over the edge, falling approximately 30 ft onto a concrete surface. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a general hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 949527.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians |