Accident Summary Nr: 54947.015 - Employee is pinned by fallen tree and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
949467.015 | 11/21/2013 | 113310 | Deborah Shultz |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2013, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut trees down. The employee was pinned when a tree, approximately 20 feet tall fell and struck him from behind. The employee was killed with injuries to his head, neck, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 949467.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |