Accident Summary Nr: 54947.015 - Employee is pinned by fallen tree and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 54947.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
949467.01511/21/2013113310Deborah Shultz

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2013, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut trees down. The employee was pinned when a tree, approximately 20 feet tall fell and struck him from behind. The employee was killed with injuries to his head, neck, and chest.

Keywords: Crushed, Logging, Pinned, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 949467.015 46 M Fatality