Accident Summary Nr: 54927.015 - Employee is struck when removing pipe end cap and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 949352.015 | 11/21/2013 | 213112 | Calfrac Well Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 21, 2013, an employee was working at a zipper fracking site and called into the data van to ensure that a pipeline had been depressurized before removing an end cap. The employee began removing the cap when it blew off with 4,000 psi and was struck in the chest and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 949352.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |