Accident Summary Nr: 54906.015 - Employee Falls From Roof Deck Under Construction And Is Kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 949254.015 | 11/16/2013 | 238120 | Twin Peak Erectors Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 16, 2013, Employee #1, an iron worker, was performing the final attachment of roof deck welding. He was engaged in setting the roof decking, which involved welding the roof decking to W6 beams. As he was working, Employee #1 fell approximately 34 ft and struck the ground, and was killed. There were two 3 in. by 3 in. by 46 in. anchor points with retractables that was located in close proximity to his work area. Employee #1 did not use a personal fall arrest system and it was windy that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 949254.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |