Accident Summary Nr: 54866.015 - Employee exposed to Chlorine Dioxide Gas and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 54866.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
949213.01511/18/2013238210Dever Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2013, an employee was wiring an electrical motor on a tilt table. An abnormal of chlorine dioxide was introduced to the mill's process water and the employee developed a headache and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide, Electrical, Electrical Work, Head, Headache, Toxic Atmosphere, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 949213.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electricians