Accident Summary Nr: 54826.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift, run over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 949121.015 | 11/19/2013 | 488320 | Nicholson Terminal & Dock Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 19, 2013, an employee was walking through several rows of steel coils while stacking them onto trailers. A coworker was driving a Taylor fork truck, Model TY620L, Serial # 17646, and struck the employee with the truck, running the employee over. The employee was killed from severe crushing trauma to their head and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 949121.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Spotter |