Accident Summary Nr: 54808.015 - Employee Is Blown Off Roof, and Dies from Cardio Pulmonary A
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
949055.015 | 11/18/2013 | 236220 | Mtl Design Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:09 p.m. on November 18, 2013, Employee #1 was holding a metal decking in place on a roof. A gust of wind picked up Employee #1 and pieces of metal decking and blew them off the roof. Employee #1 struck the ground and suffered cardio pulmonary arrest that killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 949055.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |