Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 54807.015 - Employee Falls To Barge'S Deck And Is Crushed By Sack

Accident: 54807.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/18/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
949050.01511/18/2013Cooper T. Smith, Inc.

At 11:30 on November 18, 2013, an employee was climbing into a barge and down a pile of sacks to reach the barge's deck. The employee was crushed when a sack o f cenospheres fell and pinned her to the deck.

Keywords: barge, crushed, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 949050.015 56 F Fatality Stevedores