Accident Summary Nr: 54787.015 - Employee Drowns In a Capsized Boat

Accident Summary Nr: 54787.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 11/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
948992.01511/18/2013237990Ballard Marine Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew of two coworkers were assisting a surface supplied air dive to dredge a plugged storm drain in a bay. When the wind started to pick up, the dive was ended and Employee #1 and the crew started back to a marina in their boat. Approximately 17.5 minutes into the transit, the vessel took a wave over the bow. The wave caused the vessel to heel over and was then struck by a second wave and capsized. Two employees exited though a window in the boat. Employee #1 attempted to exit through door of cabin, but was unable open the cabin door and was trapped in the cabin and drowned.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Boat, Caught In, Drowning, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 948992.015 40 M Fatality Diver