Accident Summary Nr: 54787.015 - Employee Drowns In a Capsized Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948992.015 | 11/18/2013 | 237990 | Ballard Marine Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew of two coworkers were assisting a surface supplied air dive to dredge a plugged storm drain in a bay. When the wind started to pick up, the dive was ended and Employee #1 and the crew started back to a marina in their boat. Approximately 17.5 minutes into the transit, the vessel took a wave over the bow. The wave caused the vessel to heel over and was then struck by a second wave and capsized. Two employees exited though a window in the boat. Employee #1 attempted to exit through door of cabin, but was unable open the cabin door and was trapped in the cabin and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948992.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Diver |