Accident Summary Nr: 54769.015 - Employee is run over by logging vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948964.015 | 11/18/2013 | 113310 | Popham Forest Products |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 14, 2013, an employee was operating a grabble skidder used to collect cut logs and transport them to an area where they are prepared for transport to saw mills. When the employee did not return with another load, his coworkers tried to contact him on the radio and cellphone but could not reach him. The Site Foreman had all of the coworkers turn off their equipment while they listened for the skidder. They located the employee's skidder and found that it had run off the travel path and hit two trees. They had also found the employee laying on the ground with the back tire of the skidder on the employee's head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948964.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |