Accident Summary Nr: 54767.015 - Employee falls from truck and later dies at hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 54767.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
948945.01511/18/2013484110Verst Group Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 16, 2013, an employee was stepping out of his truck cab when he fell onto the ground and hit his head. The employee received a massive contusion to the back of his head when he hit the concrete sidewalk and was hospitalized at a rehabilitation facility. The employee developed a blood clot near his lung and was returned to intensive care where he died as a result of a bilateral pulmonary thromboemboli.

Keywords: Concrete Beam, Fall, Head, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 948945.015 52 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy