Accident Summary Nr: 54767.015 - Employee falls from truck and later dies at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948945.015 | 11/18/2013 | 484110 | Verst Group Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 16, 2013, an employee was stepping out of his truck cab when he fell onto the ground and hit his head. The employee received a massive contusion to the back of his head when he hit the concrete sidewalk and was hospitalized at a rehabilitation facility. The employee developed a blood clot near his lung and was returned to intensive care where he died as a result of a bilateral pulmonary thromboemboli.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948945.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |