Accident Summary Nr: 54766.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed In Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948861.015 | 11/13/2013 | 237130 | Timberline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 13, 2013, Employee #1 was setting 2 in. by 4 in. boards at the bottom of a trench on all fours. While in the trench, the north side of the trench caved in and crushed Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 948861.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |