Accident Summary Nr: 54766.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed In Trench Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 54766.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
948861.01511/13/2013237130Timberline Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 13, 2013, Employee #1 was setting 2 in. by 4 in. boards at the bottom of a trench on all fours. While in the trench, the north side of the trench caved in and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Cave-In, Crushed, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 948861.015 35 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: