Accident Summary Nr: 54747.015 - Employee is struck by a hit and run vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 54747.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
948886.01511/18/2013488410Tow Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on November 5, 2013, an employee had loaded a bus onto a flatbed semi-tractor for it to be towed. The employee was securing the rear driver's side of the bus to the trailer and was in the westbound lane of a two lane highway. The employee was struck by an unknown vehicle and was found lying directly behind the trailer. The employee was killed from the impact of the hit and run vehicle.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 948886.015 39 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer