Accident Summary Nr: 54730.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948751.015 | 11/14/2013 | 238160 | Fairview Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 14, 2013, Employee #1 was transitioning from a scaffold to a roof. He was working without any fall protection. As he moved from the scaffolding, he lost his balance and fell approximately 17 ft, striking a concrete surface with this head. Employee #1 suffered traumatic head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 948751.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |