Accident Summary Nr: 54646.015 - Employee is replacing a transformer and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948548.015 | 11/13/2013 | 213112 | Bill Evans |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on November 12, 2013, an employee was replacing a potential transformer and connected insulated alligator clips to the transformer on the back of the unit. The employee had not disconnected the transformer from 120 volt power source and was holding a drill in his hand to put the cover back onto the unit. The employee came into contact with one of the 1,500 to 1,700 ac volt fuses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948548.015 | 77 | M | Fatality |