Accident Summary Nr: 54508.015 - Employee Is Engulfed In A Trench And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
944282.015 | 10/24/2013 | 238220 | Larry Strate Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 24, 2013, Employee #1 was placing a sanitary sewer line in a trench. The 14 ft trench was without any means of protective systems and it caved-in on Employee #1 as he worked. Employee #1 was struck by and engulfed in Class B soil from a trench collapse and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 944282.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |