Accident Summary Nr: 54507.015 - Employee is struck by a loader and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948033.015 | 11/13/2013 | 562920 | Fletcherville Car Crushing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2013, an employee was walking in the maneuvering area of a Case 621C front end loader. The employee was struck by the loader as it was backed up to pick up a vehicle. The employee was crushed as the loader ran over his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948033.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |