Accident Summary Nr: 54506.015 - Employee is filling tank and is killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
948003.015 | 11/07/2013 | 326199 | American Vinyl Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 7, 2013, an employee was filling a tote of chemical from a 8,000 gallon tank when it ruptured and exploded, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 948003.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |