Accident Summary Nr: 54466.015 - Employee is crushed in roll over and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 54466.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 10/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
947903.01511/12/2013721110Starts Guam Golf Resort, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 13, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Carryall 295 Two-Wheel Drive Club Car light utility vehicle. As he reached for a piece of paper on the floor of the vehicle, he inadvertently turned the steering wheel and the vehicle rolled over on its side. The employee was caught between the driver's side of the powered industrial vehicle and the asphalt driveway. A coworker heard the crash and helped Employee #1 roll the vehicle back over onto its wheels. The employee had not received any prior training in operating the powered industrial truck. Initially, the employee did not want medical attention, but the employer called an ambulance, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his leg and left side. Employee #1 remained in the hospital until his death on November 8, 2013.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught Between, Crushed, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over, Steering Wheel, Torso, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 947903.015 43 M Fatality Horticultural specialty farmers