Accident Summary Nr: 54427.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 54427.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
947861.01511/06/2013238160Morgan And Myers Roofing And Exteriors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1 was moving materials from a floor level to the roof. Employee #1 used an elevator to move between the levels. While working at the lower level, he fell approximately 25 ft down the unguarded elevator shaft and suffered traumatic injuries that killed him. There was a lack of light at the lower level and he could not see that the elevator was not on his floor.

Keywords: Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 947861.015 22 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: