Accident Summary Nr: 54427.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 947861.015 | 11/06/2013 | 238160 | Morgan And Myers Roofing And Exteriors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1 was moving materials from a floor level to the roof. Employee #1 used an elevator to move between the levels. While working at the lower level, he fell approximately 25 ft down the unguarded elevator shaft and suffered traumatic injuries that killed him. There was a lack of light at the lower level and he could not see that the elevator was not on his floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 947861.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |