Accident Summary Nr: 54366.015 - Employee is struck by a gas cylinder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 947557.015 | 11/06/2013 | 325120 | Airgas Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 5, 2013, an employee was checking for leaks on the medical oxygen bottles. The employee heard the pressure relief valve begin to expel gas from the relief valve opening and was moving away from the cylinder when the cylinder flew backwards into a temporary metal building wall. It spun upwards to a height of approximately 9 feet, struck the ground, and bounced upward. The employee was killed when the gas cylinder struck him in his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 947557.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |