Accident Summary Nr: 54347.015 - Employee is injured when caught between steel plates and is

Accident Summary Nr: 54347.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
947508.01511/07/2013423390Universal Steel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 7, 2013, an employee was removing a steel plate that was sandwiched between other steel plates. The employee was leaning several steel plates when they fell on top of him and pinned the employee against the steel plates on the other side. The employee was killed from chest injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Pinned, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 947508.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction