Accident Summary Nr: 54287.015 - Employee is installing equipment on an oil well and is crush

Accident Summary Nr: 54287.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
946880.01511/04/2013213111Patterson Uti Drilling Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 4, 2013, an employee was installing a BOP and stepped between that and the rig substructure. The employee was crushed. No further specific information was provided in the initial report.

Keywords: Crushed, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 946880.015 24 M Fatality Drillers, oil well