Accident Summary Nr: 54286.015 - Employee rolls logging truck and is crushed and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
946871.015 | 10/30/2013 | 113310 | Webeco, L.L.C |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 30, 2013, Employee #1, a log truck driver, received a full load of logs from an active logging site and was leaving the job site to deliver the load. Driving too fast for conditions, Employee #1 struck an embankment on a switchback road and flipped the truck on its side. The load of logs that was being hauled shifted forward and crushed the cab. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and his chest was crushed against the steering column, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 946871.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |