Accident Summary Nr: 54266.015 - Employee Is Struck In The Head By Falling Power Line Pole An

Accident Summary Nr: 54266.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
946811.01511/05/2013238990Oster Brothers Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1 was guiding a suspended power line pole. The power line pole flipped over, became detached from the boom lift and struck Employee #1 in his head. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to his head and was killed. He was not wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 946811.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: