Accident Summary Nr: 542555 - Employee killed in 13 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113824072 | 03/21/1996 | 1742 | 0 | K.D. Christian Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor of a school under construction when he tripped or stumbled into the fall protection system that consisted of #6 rebar and 5/16 in. nylon or plastic rope. Two sections of the rebar snapped, and Employee #1 fell 13 feet to the concrete floor. He suffered a concussion and blunt trauma to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113824072 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |