Accident Summary Nr: 54226.015 - Employee is ejected in track hoe roll-over and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943310.015 | 10/08/2013 | 113310 | Con-Site Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 8, 2013, Employee #1, a track hoe operator, was operating a Komatsu Track Hoe, moving four felled trees to a burn pile. The employee backed into an unleveled area, which caused the track hoe to become unbalanced and fell down the hill. The employee was ejected from the track hoe and became trapped under it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943310.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |