Accident Summary Nr: 54126.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 54126.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
945822.01510/30/2013238320Kenneth Wilson

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 28, 2013, Employee #1 was working from a 10 ft extension ladder and spraying product onto the siding of a house that he brushed to coat the siding. The ladder was placed on top of a 2 tiered, 12 ft high mobile scaffold. While he was spraying the product, the scaffold rolled away from the wall and the ladder slid down the wall leaving scrape marks on the wall. Then the scaffold fell such that the top fell away from the wall of the house and the ladder and the Employee #1 fell down to the driveway. He landed on the top of his head fracturing his skull and neck and died.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Ladder, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 945822.015 52 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: