Accident Summary Nr: 54106.015 - Employee is struck by a sewage pipe and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945868.015 | 11/01/2013 | 484110 | Ronny Little Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 1, 2013, an employee was assisting a coworker to unload storm/sewage pipe from a flatbed trailer. The coworker was operating a front end loader with fork attachments and attempted to slip the forks under the pipe to lift it. The employee was struck and crushed by the pipe when it rolled and fell on top of the employee on the opposite side of the flatbed trailer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 945868.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |