Accident Summary Nr: 54088.015 - Employee sustains a gunshot wound while working, and later d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
945832.015 | 10/31/2013 | 452990 | Family Dollar Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:18 p.m. on October 30, 2013, Employee # 1 was working in a retail store when he was taken as a hostage by a male who was carrying a Mossberg M702 .22 caliber long rifle. For no known reason, the gunman shot Employee #1 at approximately 8:00 p.m. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, then by helicopter to a larger facility. Employee #1 died two hours later as a result of the gunshot wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 945832.015 | 48 | F | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |