Accident Summary Nr: 54087.015 - Employee is struck by autoclave door after explosion and is

Accident Summary Nr: 54087.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
945818.01510/31/2013336413Meggitt (Rockmart), Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 31, 2013, Employee #1 was performing a shrink test of synthetic material using an autoclave. At the completion of the test, the employee attempted to remove the material from the autoclave, but the internal pressure caused an explosion. The door opened with extreme force and struck the employee. The impact of the door threw Employee #1 several feet, causing blunt force trauma to his neck and torso, killing him.

Keywords: Door, Explosion, Neck, Pressure Vessel, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 945818.015 56 F Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector