Accident Summary Nr: 54086.015 - Employee is stung by bee, causing an allergic reaction, and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944024.015 | 10/24/2013 | 562111 | Waste Management Of West Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 15, 2013, Employee #1 was picking up garbage at a customer's home. The employee pulled the bags from the garbage bin and deposited the bags into the garbage truck. Employee#1 was stung on the hand by a bee. He was allergic to bees, went into anaphylactic shock, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 944024.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |