Accident Summary Nr: 54046.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized steel pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945489.015 | 10/30/2013 | 213112 | Key Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 29, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a work over oil rig, removing the first joint of tubing. The work over rig was cleaning out the well to plug back a total depth of 3,395 feet. The rig had pumped the hole with sand and 7 barrels of clay stabilizer. Employee #1 was standing on the work platform near a pressurized pipe that was draining the sand and water from the well into the mud pit. The solid steel pipe that was being used measured 17 feet and was tethered or hobbled to a pin measuring two feet that was stuck into the wet sand near the mud pit. The end of the pipe had a ninety degree fitting pointing down into the sand, but did not have sufficient means to hold the pipe down. Due to an increase of pressure, the pipe rose out of the ground with enough force that it struck Employee #1 in the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 945489.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |