Accident Summary Nr: 54006.015 - Employee Is Caught By Rotating Part Of Auger And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945412.015 | 10/29/2013 | 238210 | Murray Electrical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 2013, Employee #1 was holding the frame of an auger attached to a farm tractor. The auger was running and Employee #1 held the auger frame, and he was caught by the rotating part of the auger and pulled into the auger. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 945412.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |