Accident Summary Nr: 53987.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945270.015 | 10/31/2013 | 561730 | Lyon & Son Tree Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 31, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on a tree limb after being lowered to the position by a crane. As the employee pulled the lanyard from the overhead medicine ball, he slipped from the branch he was standing on and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 945270.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |