Accident Summary Nr: 53927.015 - Employee Is Killed When Garage's Roof And Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944983.015 | 10/30/2013 | 238170 | All Around Home Improvement Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 30, 2013, Employee #1, carpenter, and the company owner were engaged in plumbing/leveling activities in a garage of a home. The homeowner had removed the wall sheathing of the garage, leaving only the bare stud walls and the roof. Employee #1 and the owner removed the wind bracing (diagonal structural members). They then tacked 2 in. by 4 in. lumber to the interior of the structure to assist in the plumbing and leveling of the structure. The owner stepped outside of the garage to collect material while Employee #1 remained inside. Shortly afterwards, the structure collapsed onto Employee #1. The owner contacted emergency personnel, which responded to the scene but were unable to revive Employee #1, who had died. The medical examiner ruled that Employee #1 had died from positional asphyxia, which included traumatic asphyxia and trauma to his pelvic area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 944983.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |