Accident Summary Nr: 53927.015 - Employee Is Killed When Garage's Roof And Structure Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 53927.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
944983.01510/30/2013238170All Around Home Improvement Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 30, 2013, Employee #1, carpenter, and the company owner were engaged in plumbing/leveling activities in a garage of a home. The homeowner had removed the wall sheathing of the garage, leaving only the bare stud walls and the roof. Employee #1 and the owner removed the wind bracing (diagonal structural members). They then tacked 2 in. by 4 in. lumber to the interior of the structure to assist in the plumbing and leveling of the structure. The owner stepped outside of the garage to collect material while Employee #1 remained inside. Shortly afterwards, the structure collapsed onto Employee #1. The owner contacted emergency personnel, which responded to the scene but were unable to revive Employee #1, who had died. The medical examiner ruled that Employee #1 had died from positional asphyxia, which included traumatic asphyxia and trauma to his pelvic area.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushing, Falling Object, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 944983.015 38 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: