Accident: 53906.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
944912.015 | 10/30/2013 | C J Hesse, Inc. |
At approximately 11:56 a.m. on October 29, 2013, Employee #1, a ground man, was operating a milling machine. He walked around the miller and stepped into the pa th of a dump truck. The dump truck struck and drove over him, causing traumatic crushing injuries to Employee #1's head, torso, feet and legs. The employee was killed from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 944912.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |