Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 53906.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump Truck

Accident: 53906.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/29/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
944912.01510/30/2013C J Hesse, Inc.

At approximately 11:56 a.m. on October 29, 2013, Employee #1, a ground man, was operating a milling machine. He walked around the miller and stepped into the pa th of a dump truck. The dump truck struck and drove over him, causing traumatic crushing injuries to Employee #1's head, torso, feet and legs. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: access/egress, back-up alarm, construction vehicle, crushing, motor vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 944912.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers