Accident Summary Nr: 53866.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 53866.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
944709.01510/28/2013236118Djs Building & Restoration, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on a 3 by 12 pitched porch roof. He was rolling ice/water shield barrier onto the edge of the roof. Employee #1 walked backward and stepped off the roof's edge. He fell and landed on a sawhorse and ground, fracturing his back and injuring his head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he later died from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 944709.015 57 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: