Accident Summary Nr: 53866.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
944709.015 | 10/28/2013 | 236118 | Djs Building & Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on a 3 by 12 pitched porch roof. He was rolling ice/water shield barrier onto the edge of the roof. Employee #1 walked backward and stepped off the roof's edge. He fell and landed on a sawhorse and ground, fracturing his back and injuring his head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he later died from injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 944709.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |