Accident Summary Nr: 53847.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944681.015 | 10/28/2013 | 484230 | Langford Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 28, 2013, Employee #1 was distributing slate concrete tiles on the roof for roofers to install later. As he worked, he lost his footing during the distribution of tiles and fell from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma over his body system and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 944681.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |