Accident Summary Nr: 53748.015 - Employee is struck in chest in ATV roll over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943549.015 | 10/21/2013 | 111940 | Roth Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 17, 2013, Employee #1 was riding an ATV to move sprinkler lines. Moving at a high rate of speed, the front right tire caught a slight rut in the roadway, flipping the ATV forward. The employee was struck in the chest by the rolling ATV and is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943549.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |