Accident Summary Nr: 53746.015 - Employee is caught between backhoe arm and outrigger and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944281.015 | 10/23/2013 | 488210 | Bayou City Rail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 23, 2013, Employee #1 was picking up pieces of brake shoes from the railroad track and throwing it into the cab of a backhoe. The pieces of brake shoes engaged the swing pedal of the backhoe arm and caught Employee #1 between the backhoe arm and the outrigger, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 944281.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator) |