Accident Summary Nr: 53746.015 - Employee is caught between backhoe arm and outrigger and is

Accident Summary Nr: 53746.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
944281.01510/23/2013488210Bayou City Rail, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 23, 2013, Employee #1 was picking up pieces of brake shoes from the railroad track and throwing it into the cab of a backhoe. The pieces of brake shoes engaged the swing pedal of the backhoe arm and caught Employee #1 between the backhoe arm and the outrigger, killing him.

Keywords: Arm, Backhoe, Brake, Caught Between, Outrigger, Railroad Track

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 944281.015 57 M Fatality Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator)