Accident Summary Nr: 53726.015 - Employee is repairing railroad equipment and is crushed betw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943335.015 | 09/30/2013 | 488210 | Loram Maintenance Of Way, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 27, 2013, an employee was repairing a Light Rail Grinder (grinding module). The employee was replacing a grinding module shift feedback whip which transmits information to a computer about the module's cylinder position. The employee had crawled under the grinder cart and placed himself between one of the grinding modules and the cart's metal vent duct. The grinding module moved unexpectedly, crushing the employee's neck and head between the module and the duct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943335.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator) |