Accident Summary Nr: 53710.015 - Employee contacts high voltage power lines and is electrocut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944144.015 | 10/23/2013 | 561730 | A Better Way Landscaping |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 22, 2013, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches using an aluminum Silky pole saw. The employee was 20 feet up in the tree when he made contact with the triplex of 13,000 volt power lines coming into the residence. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 944144.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |