Accident Summary Nr: 53708.015 - Employee's oxygen line is severed and he drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 53708.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
944119.01510/23/2013541990J & J Diving Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2013, Employee #1 was diving in 12 feet of water, looking for a 4 inch, 90 degree elbow that was attached to a riser pipe. The employee was hand jetting the top edge of a trench when he dislodged a large section of platform piping that was partially buried in the mud. The diver was unaware that the piping was there, due to zero visibility. The section of pipe fell onto the diver's helmet, severing his oxygen line and communication line. Employee #1 removed his hard hat diving helmet and cut his way out of his harness. The employee attempted to reach the surface, but his lungs filled with water and he drowned.

Keywords: Communication, Drowning, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Obstructed View, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, PPE, Pipe, Severed, Struck By, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 944119.015 36 M Fatality Diver