Accident Summary Nr: 53666.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943966.015 | 10/23/2013 | 238120 | Dda Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 22, 2013, Employee #1 was attaching a metal sheet onto the roof. He discovered that he had forgotten to connect the power tool to the extension cord. Employee #1 walked around the open area and re-connected the power tool. When he turned to walk back to his work position, he walked directly onto the unattached metal and fell through. A coworker, who was assisting him, yelled out then reached out to grab him as he fell, but it was too late. Employee #1 fell 30 ft onto a concrete floor. Both employees were not protected from a fall hazard, had no fall protection, while working on the roof and their harnesses were in the work truck. Employee #1 struck the cement floor and sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943966.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |