Accident Summary Nr: 53646.015 - Employee Is Struck By Overturned Forklift And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 53646.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943967.01510/24/2013238340Arch Granite & Cabinetry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 24, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. As he was driving the forklift, he lost control and the forklift fell onto its side. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by overturned forklift and sustained a fractured skull and other broken bones as well as several lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he later died.

Keywords: Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943967.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction