Accident Summary Nr: 53607.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943763.015 | 10/21/2013 | 532412 | Big Sky General Rental Inc., |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 18, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Genie Aerial lift to load rental equipment onto a trailer for its return to the rental store. As the employee repositioned the basket of the lift, he swung the counter weight over the edge of the trailer, causing the aerial lift to tip over. Employee #1 was ejected from the lift and sustained trauma to his head and chest and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943763.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |